Educational Institutions

PTA New Jersey Congress Mountview Rd

  • Morris Plains, NJ
  • http://www.njpta.org

Mission Statement

The Mission of the New Jersey PTA is to support and speak on behalf of children and youth in the schools, in the community and before governmental bodies and other organizations that make decisions affecting children; to assist parents in developing the skills they need to raise and protect their children; to encourage parent and public involvement in the public schools of this nation.
Here at Mountview Road School, the PTA works to enhance the experience of children by providing a variety of services to the school and fundraising to supplement the support of the district.

Main Programs

  1. Services provided to the MTV school community:
  2. Fundraising for Mountview Rd School:

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

The Mountview Rd PTA serves the students and parents in the Hanover School District comprised of Cedar Knolls and Morris Plains, NJ.

ruling year

1972

President since 2015

Self-reported

Liz McCormick

Keywords

Self-reported

PTA, PTSA, child, children, school, youth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

MTV PTA

EIN

23-7212117

 Number

3856430148

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Services provided to the MTV school community:

The PTA provides many services to the school including: Hot lunch, Summer bridge books, Author Day book sales, Cultural Arts Programs, Family Fun nights, Teacher appreciation, Classroom mini-grants, Ice Cream, Birthday Book Club, Agendas, Directory, Publishing Center, Talent Show, Trunk or Treat, Winter Enrichment

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$12,000

Program 2

Fundraising for Mountview Rd School:

Each year a number of fundraisers are used to raise money to gift back to the school. These include the Holiday Bazaar, Fall and Spring Scholastic Book Fairs, KidStuff Coupon book sales, Pizza Tuesdays, Box Tops and A+ Rewards programs, Activewear Sales, Plant Sale, and a Special Event Fundraiser held once every three years.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$12,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

The Mountview Rd PTA serves the students and parents in the Hanover School District comprised of Cedar Knolls and Morris Plains, NJ.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA New Jersey Congress Mountview Rd

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Liz McCormick

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Liz McCormick

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?