Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Eastern Shore of VA Historical Society

  • Onancock, VA
  • www.shorehistory.org

Mission Statement

The Historical Society's mission is to preserve and interpret the history of the Eastern Shore and to educate the community about its past through our collections.

Main Programs

  1. On-Line Lesson Plans
  2. History Camp
  3. Lunch and Lecture
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Accomack and Northampton Counties, VA

ruling year

1972

President since 2014

Self-reported

Mr. Caleb Fowler

Vice President since 2014

Self-reported

Mr. Bill Bagwell

Keywords

Self-reported

Historical Place, Education, History, Community Events, Museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

23-7225383

 Number

7118623620

Physical Address

69 Market Street

Onancock, VA 23417

Also Known As

Ker Place

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Unknown (Z99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

On-Line Lesson Plans

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

Budget

Program 2

History Camp

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

Program 3

Lunch and Lecture

Program in which a lunch and lecture is provided during the week.  Topics vary from week to week.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$400.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Accomack and Northampton Counties, VA

Social Media

Blog

Funding Needs

Historic preservation is about more than plinths and portraits.. it's about retaining the pleasures of handwork and appreciating traditional crafts and music from the time of our forbears.   The suggested contributions below are meant to illustrate how your gifts can help us. Individual contributions are not restricted to a single purpose. $50 can support our Children's Holiday Open House $100 can send a child to Basic History Camp $140 can send a child to Advanced History Camp $250 can help underwrite an Educational Program $500 to become a patron of our Concert Series

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EASTERN SHORE OF VA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Eastern Shore of VA Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mr. Caleb Fowler

Vice President

Mr. Bill Bagwell

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Caleb Fowler

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?