Educational Institutions

Parkside Parent-Teacher Club

  • Rockford, MI
  • http://www.rockfordschools.org/?i=Parkside

Mission Statement

The purpose of the Parkside Parent Teacher Organization (PTO) is to show support for your children and their teachers, and teach by the example of our involvement. Through our work in fund-raising and classroom help, we strive to provide materials, programs and activities above and beyond those provided by the Rockford Public School budget.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Serving the students, parents and teachers in the Rockford, Michigan community.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

PTO President

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarship, Children, Education, Teachers, Parent, Parkside

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

Parkside PTO

EIN

23-7228513

 Number

4289528612

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Operating programs include Parkside Parkside teacher grants, Cultural Art programs for students, purchase needed school equipment, and reading & writing program materials.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Serving the students, parents and teachers in the Rockford, Michigan community.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Parkside Parent-Teacher Club

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

PTO President

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Larry Watters

Principal

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?