Public, Society Benefit

Friends of San Jose Public Library

  • San Jose, CA
  • http://www.friendsofthekinglibrary.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Friends of the King Library is to support the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library and advocate for library services within the community.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

San Jose, California

Santa Clara County, California

Silicon Valley, California

ruling year

1972

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Sherry Bruning

Keywords

Self-reported

Library support, library, friends of the library, library advocacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Friends of the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

EIN

23-7244791

 Number

2767210701

Physical Address

150 E San Fernando St

San Jose, CA 95112

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (W12)

Single Organization Support (W11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Over the past year, the Friends of the King Library has re-instituted online sales and continued other means of fundraising for San Jose's main library, including operating a book store and conducting monthly book sales open to the public.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Fundraising through bookstore sales, monthly book sales, online book sales, memberships, and various events.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

San Jose, California

Santa Clara County, California

Silicon Valley, California

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of San Jose Public Library

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sherry Bruning

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sherry Bruning

DJT Consulting Group (Partner)

Term: June 2010 - May 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?