Arts, Culture, and Humanities

North Canton Heritage Society, Inc.

  • North Canton, OH
  • www.northcantonheritage.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the North Canton Heritage Society is to preserve, protect and share the rich history and heritage of North Canton/New Berlin, Ohio.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

The mission of the North Canton Heritage Society is to preserve, protect and share the history of North Canton, Ohio, formerly known as New Berlin.  We have a small museum, archive and an extensive photographic collection.

ruling year

1973

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Kathleen Fernandez

Keywords

Self-reported

historical society

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NCHS

EIN

23-7257694

 Number

2059338438

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Collecting and preserving artifacts, photographs and archival materials, providing information retreival, encouraging the preservation of historic structures, promoting knowledge about the community's history, creating books, videos, exhibits and other materials to share the community's history with others.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

The mission of the North Canton Heritage Society is to preserve, protect and share the history of North Canton, Ohio, formerly known as New Berlin.  We have a small museum, archive and an extensive photographic collection.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NORTH CANTON HERITAGE SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

North Canton Heritage Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kathleen Fernandez

BIO

Kathleen Fernandez is currently the Executive Director of the North Canton Heritage Society. She retired in 2004 from the Ohio Historical Society as Site Manager of Zoar Village, Fort Laurens and Schoenbrunn Village State Memorials. She is a founding board member of the Ohio & Erie Canalway Coalition and on the board of the Ohio & Erie Canalway Association. She is a graduate of Otterbein College, and is a native of Dayton, Ohio. She is married and lives in Canton, Ohio.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David McDaniel

Fairless Local Schools

Term: Mar 2009 - Feb 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?