Religion, Spiritual Development

St Anthonys High School Foundation

  • Long Beach, CA
  • www.longbeachsaints.org

Mission Statement

To provide an affordable, Catholic college preparatory education to youth from diverse cultural and economic backgrounds in the greater Long Beach area. The high school, since its founding in 1920 has remained committed to academic excellence and the education of the whole child, with an emphasis on family spirit and ethical, religious and intellectual development within a caring, faith-based environment.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1973

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Frank Kaspar

Keywords

Self-reported

Catholic, education, scholarships, athletics

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-7263658

 Number

5317100914

Also Known As

S.A.H.S.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Roman Catholic (X22)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Religious Leadership, Youth Development (O55)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships, Athletics and facilities management

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

St Anthonys High School Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Frank Kaspar

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?