Arts, Culture, and Humanities

David Sarnoff Collection Inc

  • Princeton, NJ
  • www.davidsarnoff.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The David Sarnoff Collection is dedicated to the history, understanding, and promotion of innovation in science and engineering for the benefit of humanity. The Collection archives, exhibits, and makes available documents, images, and artifacts related to Mr. Sarnoff's career in the electronics and communications industries, and to the breakthrough technologies pioneered at the David Sarnoff Research Center. Together with other educational, scientific, and technical organizations, it hosts public events, programs, and a website, davidsarnoff.org, related to the processes of invention and innovation.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Arthur Sarnoff

Keywords

Self-reported

history, science, education, leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

David Sarnoff Library

EIN

23-7309328

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Collection sponsors a website (davidsarnoff.org) that receives over 10,000 unique visitors per month; promotes and conducts field trips combining science and social studies; hosts 8 to 10 scholarly researchers per year; and holds open houses, lectures, radio restoration clinics, and tours for some 3,000 students, professionals, researchers, and members of the general public. Every year the Collection produces a recreation of Orson Welles's 1938 War of the Worlds broadcast for an audience of 200-250 people.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

David Sarnoff Collection Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Arthur Sarnoff

BIO

Mr. Sarnoff is trustee for Beth Israel Medical Center and trustee emeritus for the Johns Hopkins University. He is retired after running Bruno Appliances, RCA?s distributor of consumer electronics in the New York area.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?