Educational Institutions

Literacy Volunteers of Oswego County

  • Oswego, NY
  • lvoswego @verizon.net

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We are a community organization dedicated to providing opportunities for adults 16 years and older, to achieve personal goals by building basic skills through reading and writing in a confidential environment. We are affiliated with the national LVA and are the only agency in the entire county providing this service for adults.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Jane Murphy

Keywords

Self-reported

Adult literacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

23-7330117

Also Known As

LVOC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We currently serve adults in the Oswego area from the cities of Oswego and Fulton in the west to Parish and Williamstown in the east, Sandy Creek and Pulaski in the north and Phoenix in the south, and all points between. The population of the county is 123,000. Our tutors work with their adult students in tutoring areas throughout the county. Students come to the computer lab located in the main office.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Literacy Volunteers of Oswego County

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Jane Murphy

BIO

Jane Murphy is the Executive Director of LVOC. She has an Associates degree in Business Administration and has been highly involved with nonprofits for the last 20 years on a volunteer basis. Our vision is to increase our influence and the number of tutors and students through making the county aware of our presence and services.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?