Education

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Memorial Committee

  • Bluemont, VA
  • www.eodwarriorfoundation.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To manage an effective, transparent and accountable nonprofit organization that provides direct and essential assistance and support to our EOD warriors and their families and honors our fallen EOD warriors. We manage our fiduciary responsibilities with the highest ethical standards and execute our mission by: • Providing timely and ongoing support to wounded, ill and injured EOD warriors and their families; • Providing ongoing support to families of fallen EOD warriors; • Ensuring ongoing care to the EOD Memorial Wall; • Providing an annual EOD scholarship program; • Maintaining an active and accountable board of directors and board of ambassadors that share our vision and execute our mission to the highest ethical standards; • Raising funds and growing financially to include the establishment of an endowment by: - Fostering relationships with individuals, corporations, and foundations; - Pursuing both federal and state grant opportunities; - Maintaining a robust combined federal campaign; - Developing a robust call-to-action online giving campaign.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We support EOD warriors and their families, no matter where they are.

ruling year

1973

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Carmen Lee Woodley

Keywords

Self-reported

EOD, bomb, military, memorial, scholarship, Explosive Ordnance Disposal

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Eod Memorial Foundation

EIN

23-7346106

Physical Address

33735 Snickersville Turnpike - Suite 201

Bluemont, VA 20135

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The EOD Warrior Foundation is a 501 (c) 3 non-profit organization that provides assistance to our Wounded and Fallen EOD Warriors and their familes. We believe that families are an integral part of the healing process and strive to keep them together during the most difficult of times. It is the generosity of others that allows us to continue "disarming challenges" within the EOD community.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Annual Memorial Service is held each May to place names on the monument and remember those who gave their lives in the past. Donations fund college scholarships for EOD family members.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We support EOD warriors and their families, no matter where they are.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EOD Memorial Foundation Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Memorial Committee

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carmen Lee Woodley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dan Tompkins

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?