Educational Institutions

A B C Inc of New Canaan

  • New Canaan, CT
  • www.abchouseofnc.org

Mission Statement

THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR MINORITY HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO ATTEND HIGHLY COMPETITIVE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

Main Programs

  1. A Better Chance
Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

The organization primarily serves the urban northeast. Connecticut, New York, New Jersey.

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Michael Curran

Keywords

Self-reported

Urban Northeast

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

EIN

23-7352164

 Number

3269400781

Physical Address

64 Locust Street

New Canaan, CT 06840

Also Known As

A Better Chance Inc. of New Canaan

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

A Better Chance, Inc. is the oldest, largest, and only national program providing academically talented minority children with access to some of our nation’s finest preparatory schools, both public and private. For over 40 years, ABC’s mission has been unchanged: to substantially increase the number of well educated minority youth capable of assuming positions of responsibility and leadership in American society.
A Better Chance, Inc. of New Canaan is proud to have guided 65+ young men through this rigorous program since 1973. There are currently 7 male students residing at 64 Locust Ave in New Canaan and attending NCHS. The program provides an excellent academic opportunity for these students and brings diversity to the New Canaan community.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

A Better Chance

Provide a quality High School Education to qualified primarily urban students with the objective of moving on to College or University.

Category

Educational Programs

Population(s) Served

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

The organization primarily serves the urban northeast. Connecticut, New York, New Jersey.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ABC INC OF NEW CANAAN
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

A B C Inc of New Canaan

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Michael Curran

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael Curran

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?