Educational Institutions

Chicago Association for the Education of Young Children

  • Chicago, IL
  • http://www.chicagometroaeyc.org

Mission Statement

Chicago Metropolitan Association for the Education of Young Children is a membership organization dedicated to leading and strengthening the efforts of professionals who work to achieve healthy development and quality education of children from birth to age eight.

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Gail Conway

Keywords

Self-reported

education, children, preschool, teacher

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

23-7355409

Also Known As

Chicago Metro AEYC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Conferences/Workshops - Annual Opening Minds Conference in late January is the largest early education, child care and school age conference in the Midwest, serving 5,000 attendees. Our annual Head-to-Toe Conference in late May focuses on infant-toddler staff. Various events throughout the year for administrators, educators and parents. Our Bilingual Basic Skills Course provides training in preparation for students to pass the Illinois Basic Skills Test. Instruction is provided in both English and Spanish. Our Great Expectations Summer Institute is a collaborative initiative designed to enhance the educational opportunities for young children enrolled in community based preschool settings through a combination of professional development and follow?up program consultation. More programs are listed on our website at: http://www.chicagometroaeyc.org/program-improvement-services

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Chicago Association for the Education of Young Children

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Gail Conway

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?