Youth Development

Center for Lifelong Learners

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • www.centerforlifelonglearners.org

Mission Statement

Our mission statement is:  "Transforming at-risk youth into high achievers."
 Our Center is dedicated to creating an environment where individuals and families can come together and discover the joy of learning in a safe, welcoming environment..

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

We are located in the Historic West Adams community in South Los Angeles and provide service to the Greater Los Angeles community.  Through our relationship with Scripps College (they provide college readiness), we also get students from Claremont/Upland area as well as the Downey, Lakewood comunities.

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Ms. Antoinette "Toni" Laudermilk

Keywords

Self-reported

After School Program; Literacy; Enrichment and SAT College Prep

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

CLLL

EIN

23-7395109

 Number

1287193073

Physical Address

2239 W. Washington Blvd.

Los Angeles, CA 90018 4016

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Have provided homework guidance, SAT prep and math and reading tutorials to over 8,000 youth.  In the past 5 years our SAT program helped 350 youth gain admission into the college of their choice.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

After School Program 1st - 12th grades, includes homework assistance, reading and math tutoring; SAT College preparation for high schoolers; and technology to help our students learn the many ways to use the computer for home, school and work. We also provide opportunities for parents to become advocates for their children's education and to become community leaders.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

We are located in the Historic West Adams community in South Los Angeles and provide service to the Greater Los Angeles community.  Through our relationship with Scripps College (they provide college readiness), we also get students from Claremont/Upland area as well as the Downey, Lakewood comunities.

Funding Needs

Capacity Building General Operating Support Capital Improvements

Affiliations + Memberships

Afterschool Alliance

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CENTER FOR LIFELONG LEARNERS INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Center for Lifelong Learners

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Antoinette "Toni" Laudermilk

BIO

Became associated with this agency at its formative stage as a volunteer typist; then became a tutor, fundraiser and was a board member for approximately 10 years.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Pursuant to our data tracking system, students are receiving on average 2 hours per day of homework guidance, reading and math tutorials and an opportunity to engage in exercise through active play, yoga or walking through the neighborhood.  Parents report that they are satisfied with the progress their children are making through our organization; and prefer us because we are intimate and close just like family!"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Tony Stanol

GRN Calabasas

Term: Jan 2008 - Dec 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?