Educational Institutions

Cypress Creek Friends of the Library

  • Spring, TX
  • www.bblf.org

Mission Statement

The mission of our organization is to promote the development of library facilities; to augment the services of those facilities and to enrich the cultural opportunities available to the Cypress Creek Area residents.

Main Programs

  1. Friends Bookstore

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

We serve the resident of the Cypress Creek Area of Spring, TX which is a suburb of Houston Texas.

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

none none

Keywords

Self-reported

library, education, children,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-7397306

 Number

3566767663

Physical Address

6817 Cypresswood Drive

Spring, TX 77379

Also Known As

Barbara Bush Library Friends

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Friends Bookstore

We run a used book store in the library six days a week.  All proceeds from sales are used to fund the Friends activities and library programs for children, teens and adults.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

We serve the resident of the Cypress Creek Area of Spring, TX which is a suburb of Houston Texas.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cypress Creek Friends of the Library

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

none none

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sharon Cofran

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?