Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Community Accounting Aid & Services, Inc.

  • Meriden, CT
  • www.ctaccountingaid.org

Mission Statement

Community Accounting Aid & Services, was founded in 1974by the Connecticut Society of Certified Public Accountants for the purpose of providing free accounting and financial counseling to economically disadvantaged individuals, small businesses and small not-for-profit organizations. CAAS has published a book "Starting a Small Business in Connecticut" which is an easy to read guide for stating a small business. CAAS provides adult education courses on starting a small business, and provided accounting and financial management training not-for-profit organization. CAAS volunteers provide one-on-one counseling and assistance with accounting and management system set up and operation. CAAS also provides free tax preparation assistance to to the income disadvantaged.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

Connecticut

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rick Merrick

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lamar Fife

Keywords

Self-reported

Free accounting assistance for the income disadvantaged in Connecticut

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

C.A.A.S.

EIN

23-7425853

 Number

5888601550

Physical Address

965 East Main Street

Meriden, CT 06450

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management Services for Small Business/Entrepreneurs (S43)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

* Education and training in accounting record keeping, internal control and financial management. * Sales payroll and property tax return preparation assistance. * Preparation of business and individual tax returns. * Analysis and evaluation of accounting systems and procedures. * Evaluation of a business for possible purchase. * Preparation of financial statements. * Provision of volunteers for not-for-profit organizations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

Connecticut

Funding Needs

CAAS requires annual funding administer our program of pro bono accounting and financial management services to income disadvantaged individuals, small businesses and small not-for-profit organizations in Connecticut.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Community Accounting Aid & Services, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rick Merrick

Co Principal Officer

Lamar Fife

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rick Merrick CPA

Merrick & Associates, LLC

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?