Educational Institutions

Cedar Mill Community Library Association of Washington County

  • Portland, OR
  • www.library.cedarmill.org

Mission Statement

"Our Mission: To promote lifelong learning; enjoyment of reading; library use; the unique literacy development of children. To provide materials and information services for all members of the community; timely, helpful and friendly service. To respond to changing community needs."

Main Programs

  1. Community Library Services
Service Areas

Self-reported

Oregon

Washington County, Portland, OR

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Mr Peter Leonard

Keywords

Self-reported

Literacy, Library, Volunteers, Children, Reference Questions, Computer Instruction

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CMCLA; Cedar Mill Library

EIN

23-7438072

 Number

7773946831

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Community Library Services

Free loans of 230,000 books and media from our 2 locations. This service was used 1.7 million times last year. Children's literacy development through storytimes and outreach programs to children in care. More than 350 annual storytimes for infants through 2nd grade last year and 600 visits to day care homes. More than 350 different volunteers help each month.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$2,621,763.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oregon

Washington County, Portland, OR

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CEDAR MILL COMMUNITY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cedar Mill Community Library Association of Washington County

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Peter Leonard

BIO

MLS University of Pittsburgh. At Cedar Mill since 1996. Formerly at Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh and Director of Mt. Lebanon Public Library.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Gruher

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?