Educational Institutions

Kiskiminetas Springs School

  • Saltsburg, PA
  • http://www.kiski.org

Mission Statement

Kiski defines success in two ways: the cultivation of academic excellence, and the development of a boy's character, integrity, self-discipline and good manners. The traditional learning environment at Kiski: small classes, close student/faculty interaction, required athletics, formal meals, a dress code, and family dormitory living, creates an atmosphere where boys can make their mark based on their individual character, ability, and passion to try. Their Kiski experience prepares young men to know themselves, and to lead happy and productive lives.

ruling year

1972

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Christopher Brueningsen

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Kiski School

EIN

25-0995765

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Kiski offers a full college preparatory curriculum, which exposes boys to the broad range of the liberal arts and sciences and helps them gain entrance into a four year college of their choice. The fact that classes are small (average class size is 12 students) and teachers are available for extra help outside of the classroom are two major features that distinguish Kiski from other schools. Teachers are available for extra help during the day or in their homes on campus in the evenings. Mandatory study hall in dormitory rooms takes place nightly. Every candidate for graduation must successfully complete nineteen credits. At Kiski, boys grow in knowledge of self and in appreciation of others as they learn the mastery of subjects and the lessons of sports. They graduate fully prepared for lives of responsibility and success in the twenty-first century.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

KISKIMINETAS SPRINGS SCHOOL
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kiskiminetas Springs School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Christopher Brueningsen

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?