Educational Institutions

Pennsylvania Theta Educational Foundation

  • Arnold, MD

Mission Statement

The purposes of the foundation are: 1) to provide scholarships for deserving Penn State students at the University Park campus of The Pennsylvania State University; 2) to provide financial housing assistance for deserving Penn State students at the University Park campus of The Pennsylvania State University; 3) to solicit contributions to accomplish the previous purposes; and 4) upon dissolution of the foundation, to distribute all remaining funds to charitable organizations qualified under IRC Section 501(c)(3).

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

State College PA and surrounding areas

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Carson "Pete" Culp

Keywords

Self-reported

Penn State, Phi Delta Theta

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

25-1370285

 Number

3292144045

Also Known As

John C Cosgrove Educational Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

Other Housing Support Services (L80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major programs are: 1) housing allowance and/or assistance for Phi Delt members at Penn State's University Park Campus; 2) capital expenditures for housing of Phi Delt members at Penn State's University Park Campus.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

State College PA and surrounding areas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pennsylvania Theta Educational Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carson "Pete" Culp

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Carson "Pete" Culp

No Affiliation

Term: Dec 2010 - Dec 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?