Educational Institutions

Butler County Community College Education Foundation, Inc.

  • Butler, PA
  • http://www.bc3.edu

Mission Statement

Butler County Community College Education Foundation enhances the experiences of BC3 students by providing external resources to support the college's mission. As the private fundraising organization of the College, the Foundation is a driving force that links the community, students, alumni, businesses, organizations, and foundations to an environment of innovation, energy, creativity, and accomplishment.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

ruling year

1989

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Ruth Purcell

Keywords

Self-reported

Higher Education, Job Training, Industry Training, Adult Literacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

25-1555437

 Number

2559529085

Physical Address

107 College Drive

Butler, PA 16002

Also Known As

BC3 Ed Fd

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Butler County Community College also plays a significant role in training for area industry and business. Employers are universally interested in a well-trained work force. Some programs involve specific retraining for a new job function or process, or developing a pool of workers for the expansion or introduction of a new industry. The future will bring an increased need in this type of education.

An excellent example of the economic benefit that the college can provide to area business and industry is the Metrology Program, an intense study of measurement. This program, the only one of its kind in the nation, has earned an international reputation as evidenced by the establishment of the Painchaud Chair for Metrology in 1995.

Over the past several years, BCCC has developed a comprehensive Facility Master Plan to analyze the future needs of the College and the community. The keystone of this master plan is the need to construct a new integrated academic facility. This new building will house state-of-the-art technical facilities and modern science laboratories.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Butler County Community College Education Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Ruth Purcell

STATEMENT FROM THE Executive Director

"THE BUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE THE
EXPERIENCES OF BC3 STUDENTS BY PROVIDING EXTERNAL RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE'S MISSION.
THE FOUNDATION IS THE DRIVING FORCE THAT LINKS THE COMMUNITY, STUDENTS, ALUMNI, BUSINESSES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS TO AN ENVIRONMENT OF INNOVATION, ENERGY, CREATIVITY, AND
ACCOMPLISHMENT."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Carol Achezinski

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?