Educational Institutions

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation

  • Harrisburg, PA
  • www.hbgpsf.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Foundation is to facilitate community participation, to improve academic achievement levels, and to promote leadership and personal development of students in the Harrisburg School District by bring together resources, financial support, equipment, supplies and volunteer services.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Adopt A Harrisburg Classroom

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Karen Snider

Keywords

Self-reported

education, preschool,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

HPSF

EIN

25-1818898

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation does not operate programs, but supports Harrisburg School District programs, including the Harrisburg Preschool Program (HPP) and the School of Business and Industry. HPP provides comprehensive, year-round high-quality preschool for 560 three-and four-year-old at-risk children at 35 sites in elementary school buildings in the Harrisburg District. Harrisburg School District serves the third poorest population in Pennsylvania, with 84% of students qualifying for free or reduced lunch. The Harrisburg District's population is 96% minority (80% African-American, 12% Hispanic/Latino, and 4% Asian. The Harrisburg High School and Florida A&M University School of Business and Industry preparatory program provides students knowledge of and experience with entrepreneurship.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Adopt A Harrisburg Classroom

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HARRISBURG PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Karen Snider

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Morton Spector

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?