Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

Global Action Network Net Inc

  • Seattle, WA
  • www.scalingimpact.net

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Gan-Net's mission is to increase the legitimacy and strengthen the capacity of multi-sector global networks to address urgent sustainability and security issues - social, economic, political and environmental. Our strategy is to do this by coordinating events that connect leaders in the field and promote learning, innovation, and attention to what GANs are accomplishing worldwide on a range of crucial issues.

Main Programs

  1. Peace+Security Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

N/A

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Sanjeev Khagram

Keywords

Self-reported

International, Evaluation, Networks, Advocacy, Strategy Development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Innovations for Scaling Impact, Iscale

EIN

25-1904171

Physical Address

2922 Western Ave #636

Seattle, WA 98121

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (R02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Peace+Security Program

The Peace+Security program focuses on developing a Global Action Network to End Mass Violence which will bring together leading organizations to increase coordination and improve their effectiveness.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

N/A

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

INNOVATIONS FOR SCALING IMPACT (ISCALE)
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Global Action Network Net Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sanjeev Khagram

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ralph Taylor

Metanoia Fund

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?