Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Out of the Woodworks Productions

  • Woodbridge, VA
  • www.VaRF.org

Mission Statement

Out of the Woodwork Productions is an all volunteer 501(c)3 non- profit organization that produces the Virginia Renaissance Faire annually. We pride ourselves on the quality of our educational entertainment, what we fondly call edutainment. We have found that students who attend our seminars and performances retain what they've learned and pass it on to others. By telling the story in a live interactive fashion and guiding each student through the creation of a personal "character" in our focus time period, the student begins to think and experience life as a person from that time. Suddenly, history is now and real. Social Studies is your daily interactions with your neighbor, your employer, your Sovereign. This is the magic of Out of the Woodwork's educational mission. We believe that once a student feels the magic, it can ignite the flame of curiosity for other periods in history or even different present-day cultures. There are numerous ways to partake in this mission and help history come to life.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2012

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Cornelia Rutherford

Keywords

Self-reported

Renaissance, education, history, performance, arts, culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Ootw ~Varf

EIN

26-0003752

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Virginia Renaissance Faire provides the enriching opportunity to learn history and social studies in an engaging and magical way serving the community from Delaware to West Virginia and Pennsylvania to North Carolina and anyone else who travels to our shire to relive our past and to meet Virginia's Queen.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Out of the Woodworks Productions

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Cornelia Rutherford

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?