Educational Institutions

Creative Change Educational Solutions, Inc.

  • Ypsilanti, MI
  • http://www.creativechange.net

Mission Statement

A new vision is taking hold —a future where communities thrive, the environment is healthy, traditions matter, and green economies provide real prosperity for all. Creative Change believes everyone has a stake in this future and that education must inspire learning and leadership towards it.

 In response, our mission is to provide innovative education that helps create a sustainable world: a healthy environment, a fair economy, and a just and equitable society.

Main Programs

  1. Sustainability education

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Based in Southeast Michigan, Creative Change works regionally and nationally through networks of schools, universities, and nonprofit organizations.  Visit our website to learn more about our partners.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Ms. Susan Santone

Keywords

Self-reported

education, environment, sustainability, anti-discrimination, diversity, ecological economics, curriculum, teacher education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CCES

EIN

26-0006486

 Number

8499499066

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (C60)

Intergroup/Race Relations (R30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Sustainability education

Sustainability education: We offer curricula and professional development for K-12 teachers on vital social, economic, and ecological issues. Examples: middle school curriculum on environmental product design; high school curriculum on land use and brownfields redevelopment; intensive professional development programs for K-12 teachers. Beneficiaries are students in public schools and their communities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Based in Southeast Michigan, Creative Change works regionally and nationally through networks of schools, universities, and nonprofit organizations.  Visit our website to learn more about our partners.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Creative Change Educational Solutions, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Susan Santone

BIO

A former classroom teacher, Susan Santone specializes in instructional design and training for sustainable development and cultural issues.
She has worked in the US and abroad as an educator, teaching social studies, cultural studies, and English to speakers of other languages. She's worked with nonprofit organizations and school districts to develop and manage programs on environmental, social, and cultural issues.
She has a Master's degree in International and Intercultural Management at the School for International Training (Brattleboro, VT).

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Creative Change is proud to work with leaders in multiple sectors who understand the ethical need to education for a greener and more equitable society.  We are committed to excellence and look forward to many years of serving the public at the regional and national levels."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Susan Santone

Creative Change

Term: Jan 2002 - Jan 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?