International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Childrens Educational Relief Foundation

  • Lehi, UT

Mission Statement

To provide educational relief, enhance educational opportunities, and foster a sense of hope to the future of third world countries.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Karen Howe-Pauga

Keywords

Self-reported

education, scholarship, school, humanitarian, student, children, non-profit,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007 and 2006.
Register now

EIN

26-0105399

 Number

5374935834

Also Known As

CERF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Relief (Q33)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Humanitarian program is designed to foster a sense of hope to children attending school. Humanitarian kits are give to students. Each kits is filled with basic educational and hygiene supplies. Representatives encourage the students to continue their studies and to not give up. Kits are also given to the teachers. Supplies include items that will be beneficial to the classroom. Scholarship/sponsorship program is designed to create opportunity for students to attend school. Elementary and secondary students in Samoa are required to pay tuition for education. In time efforts will extend to offering college scholarship opportunities. School project is designed to offer a place where the student can dream of a better future for themselves and thier community. There are places where schools need to be built and places where schools need to be refurbished. Each school that will be built will use as many of the local resources available as possible. Refurbishment grants will be given to schools where repairs need to be made. Currently each of the programs are being implimented in the island of Samoa. CERF will extend it's programs to other countries when our efforts have proven to be effective and reproducible.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Childrens Educational Relief Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Karen Howe-Pauga

BIO

Karen Howe-Pauga has a Bachelors of Social Work from the Brigham Young University-Hawaii. She has 13 years of experience in several organizations that provide services for less fortunate families, children, elderly, disabled, etc. In addition, she has five years in owning and operating a successful early education program in her community.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?