Educational Institutions

Womens Information Network Inc

  • Sedalia, NC

Main Programs

  1. Annual Jevon Ryans White Scholarship

ruling year

2012

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Dianne Wilson

Also Known As

Win Inc

EIN

26-0123070

 Number

1584220602

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards) (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Annual Jevon Ryans White Scholarship

In 2004, after the senseless murder of Jevon Ryans White , the WOMENS INFORMATION NETWORK INC  SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS impacts the lives of youth by awarding the Jevon Ryans White Scholarship to a graduating high school or college student TO FRAY THE COST OF COLLEGE BOOKS, made possible by dedicated donors, friends, and grassroots fundrasing

Category

Educational Programs

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

5000.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and phone
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Womens Information Network Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and phone
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dianne Wilson

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?