Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Colored Pencil Project

  • Boston, MA
  • www.thecoloredpencilproject.org

Mission Statement

The Colored Pencil Project was created to increase the access
of art supplies to children in developing countries by distributing art
supplies, specifically colored pencils and paper, and providing art
curriculum to children in various orphanages, schools and rural
villages. Art is extremely important developmentally for children;
countless studies have proven that children visualize as a way of
understanding things and that they need a way to express their
encounter with the world. The Colored Pencil Project believes that art
is the perfect way for children to communicate their experiences,
fears, and most importantly their dreams. By bringing the dreams belonging to these children back to the
United States, in the form of pictures, The Colored Pencil Project
hopes to foster global understanding and goodwill.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Colored Pencil Project distributes art supplies to children in developing countries and administers art workshops in the Boston area.

ruling year

2008

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Hannah Richards

Keywords

Self-reported

art, children, international, opportunity

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

CPP

EIN

26-0825315

 Number

7840682117

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

In 2007, The Colored Pencil Project traveled to villages north of Johannesburg and townships outside of Capetown, reaching over 800 children. In 2008, the project headed to northeast India in the remote Arunchal Pradesh region, reaching 1,000 children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Colored Pencil Project distributes art supplies to children in developing countries and administers art workshops in the Boston area.

Funding Needs

With an average cost of seven dollars ($7.00) per child, our organization strives to reach of children each year.  Individual, Corporate or Foundation gifts, either monetary or by the donation of supplies (colored pencils, sharpeners & copy paper) help us meet our goals.  Sponsorships and assistance with International travel would help to ensure our viability for many years to come.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Colored Pencil Project

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Hannah Richards

BIO

After several years of working in various non-profit organizations, Hannah formulated and developed an idea for a non-profit of her own to promote art education, purposeful human interaction and personal expression, three motivating facets of The Colored Pencil Project, and causes dear to Hannah's heart. Hannah has grown her skills in project management and development of educational curriculum, and has all the while honored her own creative vision, tirelessly developing ideas from their conception into reality. The Colored Pencil Project was born out of Hannah's desire to leave the world a little better than she found it, incorporating her love of children, art and travel to reach far corners of the globe and humanity.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Shannon Ranson

Edward W. Brooke Charter School

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?