Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Save Africa Global, Inc.

  • Jacksonville, FL
  • www.saveafricaglobal.org

Mission Statement

To promote self-sufficiency, peer mentoring and advocacy through education, health related programs, and Agriculture for Africans at home and abroad in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Main Programs

  1. THE BARRIE COMPOUND

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Sierra-Leone, Kenya and other countries in Africa.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

MS Halimeh Barrie

Keywords

Self-reported

Agriculture,sustainable model for project expansion,technology-based research.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SAG

EIN

26-2575738

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

MOTTO: Rebuilding Africa one community at a time.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

THE BARRIE COMPOUND

Health care, Agriculture, and Education through Technology-based services in the Sub-Saharan regions of Africa.

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Budget

$200,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Sierra-Leone, Kenya and other countries in Africa.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Save Africa Global, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MS Halimeh Barrie

BIO

Halimeh was born in the Eastern Province Capital of Kenema in Sierra Leone. She has been very sympathetic to the poor and less privilege since she was in elementary school. She often brings home children from poor parents, and pleads to her parents to pay their school fees and provide school uniform, books and lunch for them. After completing high school, she pursued a course in Nursing, and has been practicing in Florida working at Hospice. When her father passed away, her mother continued feeding the poor and taking care of poor school going children. When the eleven year civil war ended, she realized that there were lots of children who were born before and during the civil war. These children are now in their early and late teens ,and never had the opportunity to go to school. The war left most of these children as orphans there are no immediate relative to take care of them, they sleep in makeshift shanty houses, the teenage girls are being preyed on by selfish foreign businessmen who fool them by saying that they will take them abroad for schooling only to be sold as sex slaves. It is her desire to help stop this human traffic that the concept of this foundation was formed, so that funds can be raised to provide health care for the old and the young, Provide educational facilities that can enable these children to learn some form of trade to make them self sustaining and independent and last but not the least to establish agribusiness that will sustain the population and provide jobs for the youths.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Halimeh Barrie

Founder

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?