Public, Society Benefit

Wreaths for Warriors Walk Incorporated

  • Fort Stewart, GA
  • www.facebook.com/wreaths4warriorswalk

Mission Statement

Wreaths for Warriors Walk remembers and honors the soldiers assigned or attached to 3rd Infantry Division who died as a result of service in Iraq and Afghanistan and their families.

Main Programs

  1. 2010 Wreath Ceremony
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Primary area is Fort Stewart, GA and the surrounding communities since that is where the ceremony takes place. However, we reach out to family members of the fallen soldiers throughout the US.

ruling year

2009

Principal Officer

Self-reported

LTC (Ret) Tony Justi

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Bruce Muncher

Keywords

Self-reported

Wreaths, Fort Stewart, 3rd Infantry Division, 3ID, Warriors Walk

EIN

26-3195703

Also Known As

W4WW

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

2010 Wreath Ceremony

W4WW holds a ceremony each year to honor the soldiers. We raise funds throughout the year, but primarily September through November. Our largest expenditure is the wreaths themselves. The remainder of our expenses are related to printing and mailing invitations and other expenses directly realted to the ceremony which are detailed in our financial report.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$9,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Primary area is Fort Stewart, GA and the surrounding communities since that is where the ceremony takes place. However, we reach out to family members of the fallen soldiers throughout the US.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wreaths for Warriors Walk Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

LTC (Ret) Tony Justi

Co Principal Officer

Mr. Bruce Muncher

BIO

21 Year veteran, US Army

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

LTC (Ret) Anthony Justi

No Affiliation

Term: Sept 2007 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?