Educational Institutions

Alabama Parent Education Center

  • Wetumpka, AL
  • www.alabamaparentcenter.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The Alabama Parent Education Center believes parents have the greatest impact on their children’s lives. The Alabama Parent Education Center provides training, information and support to help all parents, including low income, minority, and parents of exceptional children, to ensure that their children become productive, well-educated citizens.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Alabama

Alabama

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer since 2003

Self-reported

Mrs. Jeana Winter

Keywords

Self-reported

parent education, parent training, children, low income, poverty, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

27-0040512

 Number

4779540356

Physical Address

10520 US Highway 231

Wetumpka, AL 36092

Also Known As

APEC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Alabama Parent Assistance Center operates a Parent Information and Resource Center funded by the U.S. Department of Education. We also operate an adult education/GED program funded primarily through private donations in the Montgomery area.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Alabama

Alabama

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ALABAMA PARENT EDUCATION CENTER INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alabama Parent Education Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Jeana Winter

BIO

Ms. Winter formed the Alabama Parent Education Center in 2003. She was the former Coordinator of the statewide Parent Training and Information Center. In addition to being the parent of two young daughters, Ms. Winter served on the State Rehabilitation Council, and as the Chair of the District IV Coordinating Council Early Intervention System. Ms. Winter holds a Bachelor of Science in Rehabilitation and a Master of Science in Community/Agency Counseling.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Roxanna Olsson

Mental Health Authority

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?