Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics

Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Atlanta Select Basketball Association

  • Lithonia, GA
  • www.atlselect.com

Mission Statement

The Atlanta Select Basketball Association is a community based volunteer organization whose purpose is to use youth basketball as a tool to expand the horizon of young people. The primary goal is to succcessfully prepare young boys and girls, both academically and athletically, for the opportunity to pursue a degree of higher education at the college level.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1966

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. George H. Zeigler, Jr.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

27-0132322

Also Known As

ASBA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Basketball (N62)

Community Recreational Centers (N31)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We are a comprtive youth basketball program providing opportunities for player(boys and girls) throughout the greater Atlanta and surrounding areas. We emphasize Education and Life Skills as equal partners to Sports in the development of student athletes. We serve over 300 student athletes with a percentage of over 90% winning academic or athletic scholarships to colleges and universities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Atlanta Select Basketball Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. George H. Zeigler, Jr.

BIO

Retired Army Officer, working with Atlanta youth for the last 18 years.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?