Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National Railroad Memorial Inc

  • Saginaw, MI
  • nationalrailroadmemorial.com

Mission Statement

"To honor the men and women of the railroad industry by educating the public as to the importance of their roles in our nation's past, present, and future. "

Main Programs

  1. National Railroad Memorial Park
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We are building a rail memorial park in a railroad town, Durand MI that will be used by the greater community, county and state as a tourist, recreational, and educational destination.  The memorial park will contain a national railroad monument in tribute to the men and women of the railroad industry that will have impact on a national scale.

ruling year

2010

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Dallas Brownson

Keywords

Self-reported

Railroad workers United States memorial

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

National Railroad Memorial Inc.

EIN

27-0667371

 Number

3414369708

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

National Railroad Memorial Park

To build a memorial park to honor the men and women of the railroad industry

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Other Named Groups

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We are building a rail memorial park in a railroad town, Durand MI that will be used by the greater community, county and state as a tourist, recreational, and educational destination.  The memorial park will contain a national railroad monument in tribute to the men and women of the railroad industry that will have impact on a national scale.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Railroad Memorial Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Dallas Brownson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dallas Brownson

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?