Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Legacy of the Korea War Foundation Inc

  • Garland, TX
  • www.legacykw.org

Mission Statement

Korean Americans and Korea War veterans join to educate Americans, especially students, about the Korean War.  Specifically, how the Korean War secured freedom for South Korea, America, and the world. To build and leave a legacy of the Korean War that will never be forgotten.

Main Programs

  1. Distribute Korean War Education for Students

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Korean, Korean-Americans, Korean War Veterans in the United States and the Republic of Korea

ruling year

2010

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mils Brown

Keywords

Self-reported

"Korean War", Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

LKWF

EIN

27-1800630

 Number

7557198880

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

Domestic National Security (includes Military and Defense Issues) (Q43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

To reach students and the public, Legacy of the Korea War Foundation will fund and support the existing Tell America Program which assists Korea War veteran volunteers who teach students and the public about the Korea War. The underfunded Tell America Program is currently sponsored by the Korean War Veterans Association. Legacy of the Korea War Foundation intends to expand the Tell America Program to classrooms and community centers nationwide and to support it with pamphlets, posters, audio and video recordings, and historical publications such as Korea War – The Graybeards.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Distribute Korean War Education for Students

To fund the distribution of 7,000 books titled Korean War Education for Students to Korea War veterans who go to schools and community centers to talk about the Korean War.  These Korean War veterans participate in an ongoing Tell America Program to teach students across America about the Korean War.  This is the first educational program initiated by our newly formed Legacy of the Korea War Foundation

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Korean, Korean-Americans, Korean War Veterans in the United States and the Republic of Korea

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Legacy of the Korea War Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mils Brown

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Miles K. Brown

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2010 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?