Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Pangea East Coast Inc

  • Sunnyside, NY
  • www.pangeaeast.org

Mission Statement

Pangea East is a non-profit organization whose purpose is to
support personal fulfillment and human unity through promoting a
connection with the sacred in everyday life.

Main Programs

  1. Workshops
  2. Cross-Cultural Exchanges
  3. Retreats

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

East Coast of United States and Canada

ruling year

2010

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dennis Redmond

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

27-2115432

 Number

1700555473

Also Known As

Pangea East, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Interfaith Issues (X90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Pangea East welcomes the arrival of the universal human
nation, and in this spirit works to build a world where every human
being has value, that respects and celebrates diversity, and that seeks
resolutions to conflicts following the principles of active nonviolence.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Workshops

Periodic workshops and
seminars are held on themes such as Nonviolence, Reconciliation,
Self-Knowledge, Transcendental Meditation, Morphology, and Energetic Yoga.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Program 2

Cross-Cultural Exchanges

Public celebrations and cultural
events which promote cross-cultural dialogue and the celebration of differences and shared interests.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

Retreats

We organize one day or weekend retreats which allow people working in the field of nonviolence, individually or in small groups, to reflect, replenish and recharge.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

East Coast of United States and Canada

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pangea East Coast Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dennis Redmond

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dennis Redmond

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?