Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

The Massachusetts 9/11 Fund, Inc.

  • Boston, MA
  • www.massfund.org

Mission Statement

The Fund is dedicated to increasing the strength and reisliency of the family members whose loved ones were injured or died in the terrorist attacks of 9/11/01. We provide support and direct financial assistance to families of victims who had ties to Massachusetts, New Hampshire or Rhode Island. We coordinate the provision of services for the exclusive benefit of these families.

The Fund works closely with individuals who lost someone dear to them on 9/11: a spouse, a child, a sibling, a parent. Nationally it has been estimated that more than 80% of the lives lost as a result of the terrorist attacks of 9/11 were the primary wage earners for their families.

Specific funds are raised for the direct support of families. Administrative expenses are paid only from donations solicited solely for this purpose.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John Curtis

Keywords

Self-reported

9/11,September 11,family,support,information,referral,Massachusetts,counseling,Moussaoui,terrorist

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Mass 9/11 Fund

EIN

30-0001456

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (F01)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (F12)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The following services are available to the approximately 450 individuals in our primary population: Information and Referral Advocacy Free Legal Services Free Financial Advisory Services Counseling Services Financial Assistance Partial funding of health and dental care expenses.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE MASSACHUSETTS 911 FUND INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Massachusetts 9/11 Fund, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John Curtis

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Eric Lowrey

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?