Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Maratha Community Outreach

  • Providence, RI

Mission Statement

Onlyville is the poorest community in Providence, according to RI Planning statistics.Maranatha Community serves this area of Providence plus other communities. We have no boundaries. We shelter and provide food to all that come to us for help.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rev Wayne C Solomon

Keywords

Self-reported

Helping Mothers with Children, the Homeless, and the Hungry

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

Maranatha Community Outreach Services, Inc

EIN

30-0038902

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Temporary Shelter For the Homeless (L41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We serve breakfast and lunch daily, and on Sunday we serve a full dinner. On Friday we distribute 180 bags of groceries, which includes, fresh vegetables, dairy products,bread and pastries, meat and fish, mostly frozen. All of this is through the maintenance program of the RI community Food Bank and the local super markets.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Maratha Community Outreach

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rev Wayne C Solomon

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?