Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief

DETROIT Public Safety Foundation

  • Detroit, MI
  • www.detroitpublicsafetyfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Detroit Public Safety Foundation is to promote public safety by enhancing the capabilities of the Detroit Police and Fire Department by facilitating access to world-class processes and operational tools.

Main Programs

  1. Mounted Police
  2. Detroit Police Department Neighborhood Police Officer - NPO
Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

The city of Detroit, MI

ruling year

2003

Executive Director since 2013

Self-reported

Ms. Catherine Govan

Keywords

Self-reported

Detroit

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Detroit Police Foundation

EIN

30-0056848

 Number

8120979763

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (M12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Mounted Police

Provide funding for the vet services, horseshoeing, feed and other care of 5 horses.

Category

Public Safety, Disaster Services

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

General Public/Unspecified

None

Budget

50,000.00

Program 2

Detroit Police Department Neighborhood Police Officer - NPO

The NPO works with the businesses, churches and schools within their precinct providing a more personal line of communication.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

90,000

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    Increase number of board members
    Increase brand awareness
    Increase funding for equipment, training, and other items needed by the Detroit Police and Fire Departments
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Establish signature events for friend raising and fund raising
    Identify eleven individuals who would bring diversity and funding to the board
    Build donor base
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    Current board members are recognized in the community as corporate and philanthropic leaders.
    National awareness of needs of Detroit's First Responders.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    Community becoming more aware of the Foundation's impact to help Detroit's First Responders.
    The Foundation is securing more grants for programs.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    Have added 6 new board members in the last 12 months.
    Increase in private and Federal donations and grants.
    Secured funding for 12 months for Mounted Police.
Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

The city of Detroit, MI

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DETROIT PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

DETROIT Public Safety Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Catherine Govan

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. James B Nicholson

PVS Chemicals

Term: Sept 2011 - Sept 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

No

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?