Educational Institutions

Last Frontier Foundation Inc

  • Wasilla, AK

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The public process in the Matanuska-Susitna Borough, the State of Alaska, and the United States has worked to reduce the control the public has over government, increased the layering and complexity of government and made it more difficult for the average citizen to be aware of, understand and contribute to governmental actions.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Penny Nixon

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

EIN

30-0085700

Also Known As

Lff, Inc

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Provide reliable, accurate and timely information to the public as well as to elected officials can permit both the government and the citizenry make informed decisions. We seek out persons or entities expert and experienced in the subject matter before a governmental body and lay out reasoned solutions which are constitutional, logical, enforceable, affordable, rational and necessary. Additionally, we seek to ensure that the actions of government are made available to the public through newsletters, e-mailings and other media outlets.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Last Frontier Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Penny Nixon

BIO

BIOGRAPHY: 45 Year Alaskan; Married father of two boys; Professional Pilot; Distinguished Graduate; CoFounder of the Last Frontier Foundation FAA Designated Test Pilot MD-11 Captain. Former Manager, Elmendorf Aero Club and Alaskan Air Taxi Pilot. Former US Air Force Officer (Major) Fighter Pilot, Director of Operations, Experimental Test Pilot, Top Graduate, F-15 Tactical Course, T-37, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Top Graduate, T-37 Instructor School, Distinguished Graduate, AF Pilot Training. SPECIAL TRAINING AND ORGANIZATIONS: Member Society of Experimental Test Pilots, Designated Test Pilot, Former Designated Pilot Examiner, USAF Test Pilot School, F-15 Tactical Checkout. Fluent German speaker, conversational Italian, three yrs Russian, some Spanish, Italian, Japanese, Chinese. EDUCATION: BACHELOR OF SCIENCE - AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING Jul. 86 - Jun. 87 USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Ca. 17 hr's Post Graduate. Jul. 74 - May 78 US Air Force Academy, CO Aug. 70 - May 74 Service High School, Anchorage, AK

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?