Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Education Foundation of Downers Grove District 58

  • Downers Grove, IL
  • www.58foundation.org

Mission Statement

The Education Foundation of Downers Grove District 58, Inc., an independent, 501 (c)(3) non-profit public corporation was established in 2002 to obtain and distribute financial and other resources for the enhancement of education programs at the 13 schools of Downers Grove Grade School District 58. The Foundation received its status as a public charity on October 10, 2007. The Education Foundation of Downers Grove District 58 is committed to funding educational projects and initiatives that would not otherwise be funded by the District due to limited financial resources. Funds will focus on the following: Technology Innovation, Staff Development, Curriculum Enrichment and ?Kids First? Before and After School Programs for Low Socioeconomic Status Students.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Mark Frankart

Keywords

Self-reported

Downers Grove, District 58, Elementary, Foundation, K-8

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

EFDG58

EIN

30-0101074

 Number

5048233880

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public Foundations (T30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Reaching New Heights grants of $500 per school are awarded annually to be used at the discretion of the Principal. Total to date is $38,000. Competitive grant programs fund the creative ideas of District 58 faculty with over $166,000 awarded to date. The Select 58 program recognizes 58 eighth grade students who have exhibited outstanding service and citizenship to their school and community. 290 students have been recognized in the five years of the program. The Distinguished Service Award program recognizes District staff who have provided exceptional service. 52 outstanding employees have been recognized in the first five years. The Foundation pays registration fees and transportation costs for the annual Sneak Preview at both District 58 middle schools. During the program, incoming 7th grade students learn to navigate their new school, make new friends, develop peer relations with current middle school students, and learn about middle school schedules, programs and opportunities. New district employees are welcomed at a Foundation-sponsored luncheon where they are introduced to the Foundation as well as to other community leaders.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Education Foundation of Downers Grove District 58

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Mark Frankart

BIO

Mr. Frankart has over 30 years of nonprofit management and fundraising experience. Following 22 years as a professional with the Boy Scouts of America in and around the Chicago area Frankart moved to northern Wisconsin in 2000 to serve as Advancement Director for Lake Superior Big Top Chautauqua, returning to the Chicago area in late 2007.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?