Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Morlock Foundation Inc

  • Buffalo, NY
  • www.TheMorlockFoundation.org

Mission Statement

The mission of The Morlock Foundation is to improve the quality of life of families in our community through resources, support, love, hope, education, respect, and respite.

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Western New York

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Carmaletta Zandi

Keywords

Self-reported

children, kids, disease, sick, needy, medical, prescriptions, volunteers,unadopted, fosterchild, child without parents, lost, homeless children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

30-0181639

 Number

6623666207

Also Known As

TMF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Health Support Services (E60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Project Save the Family -The need: our children are the victim of disease of all kinds. 7.5% of families have a child with disease, 15.5% have no health insurance and 61.5% have insurance that will not cover all medical bills. Never Adopted: helping find a forever helping family. As a teenager becomes an adult they are "Aged Out"(kicked out) of the fostercare system and left to figure life out for themselves. The forever helping family is there for them to guide them, answer questions, teach and love them. The family name not provide housing or funding for the young adult but they provide something so much more, they provide love, support and encouragement.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Western New York

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Morlock Foundation, inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Morlock Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Carmaletta Zandi

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Carmaletta Morlock-Zandi

no Affliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?