Human Services

Partners in Adventure Inc

  • Shelburne, VT
  • www.partnersinadventure.org

Mission Statement

Partners in Adventure's programs are designed to honor diversity. Regardless of our physical and mental attributes, we all have the ability to learn, to give and to grow. Partners In Adventure provides unique experiences to young people with and without disabilities, that foster independence and build self-esteem. Partners In Adventure creates personal partnerships that facilitate safe social exploration while learning more about the world.

Main Programs

  1. Summer Camp
Service Areas

Self-reported

Vermont

Serving Northern Vermont

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2004

Self-reported

Deborah Lamden Executive Director

Keywords

Self-reported

camp, teens, disabilities, Vermont, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

30-0209776

 Number

1405770674

Also Known As

PIA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

Recreational, Pleasure, or Social Club (N50)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Partners In Adventure offers camps and social opportunities in community settings, partnering people who are non-disabled with others who are developmentally, physically and mentally challenged. All activities are non-competitive. Programming is designed by a team of therapists, parents, people with special needs and special educators to give campers as much independence as possible while providing a safe and supportive environment. Equipment and teaching techniques are chosen and adapted to ensure the success of each camper.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Summer Camp

Summer Camp - 8 weeks of day camp serving 24 Vermont towns, 68 teens and 27 different disabilities. Programming includes adaptive workshops on dance, sports, & music, horseback riding, sailing, swimming, arts & crafts, cooking, fencing, and local field trips. February Camp - a one week winter version of our camp program serving 20 teens. The week includes adaptive skiing, ice fishing, swimming, and a Friday Field trinon-competitive and adapted to allow every camper full access to all the activities and workshops. Partners in Adventure has a team of consulting therapists, consisting of an occupational therapist, a physical therapist and a speech pathologist. This team helps us plan a wide range of activities that are both fun and helpful for the campers in maintaining the skills they've developed over the school year and building new ones. Most of our campers are working on similar goals during the school year. PIA programming consciously addresses these goals.

Category

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Vermont

Serving Northern Vermont

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Partners in Adventure, Inc.
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Partners in Adventure Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Deborah Lamden Executive Director

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sheila Kazak Co-president

Paraeducator

Term: Sept 2009 - Sept 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?