Educational Institutions

University of York in America, Inc.

  • Wilmington, DE
  • http://www.york.ac.uk/admin/dao/Supporting/Make_a_donation/usa_overseas.htm

Mission Statement

Undergraduate and postgraduate teaching in a full range of subjets embracing arts, humaniities, social scineces , sciences and medicine. Academic research, sponsored by and with a wide range of collaborators from charities, research councils, government agencies and industry. Promotion of the exploitation of research results through pubilication or by the licensing to third parties.

Main Programs

  1. Educational Courses

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

To solicit contributions in the US and elsewhere for the benefit the University of York in the United Kingdom, whose students are drawn from across the world

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Brian Cantor

Keywords

Self-reported

Educational charity supporting York University in UK

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

UYA

EIN

30-0241333

 Number

6278608432

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Undergraduate College (4-year) (B42)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational Courses

Run a full range of educational courses. Offer scholarships and bursaries to a wide number of individuals.

Category

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

To solicit contributions in the US and elsewhere for the benefit the University of York in the United Kingdom, whose students are drawn from across the world

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

University of York in America, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Brian Cantor

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Professor Brian Cantor

University of York

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?