Educational Institutions

Beverly A Lidonde Education Corporation

  • Sutton, MA
  • www.beverlyschoolofkenya.com

Mission Statement

To construct and operate a school for poor and orphaned children in Kenya

Main Programs

  1. Bike for Kenya

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

AGGREY ABDI LIDONDE

Keywords

Self-reported

Kenya, Children, AIDS, HIV, virus, viruses, orphans, hospitals, doctors

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Beverly School of Kenya

EIN

30-0268091

Physical Address

206 Boston Road

Sutton, MA 01590

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Bike for Kenya

Two high-school students from Kimball Union Academy in Meriden, New Hampshire ride their bicycles across the United States in support of the Beverly School of Kenya.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$5,000.00

Funding Needs

Contributions

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BEVERLY A LIDONDE EDUCATION CORPORATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Beverly A Lidonde Education Corporation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

AGGREY ABDI LIDONDE

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?