Educational Institutions

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools

  • Washington, DC
  • www.publiccharters.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to lead public education to unprecedented levels of academic achievement for all students by fostering a strong charter sector.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

NAPCS focuses on federal and state advocacy issues that have national impact on charter school education and the larger K-12 educastion sphere

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Peter Groff

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, charter, alliance, advocacy, reform, policy, quality

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Alliance Or Napcs

EIN

30-0274709

 Number

2804736912

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Alliance provides assistance to state charter school associations and resource centers, develops and advocates for improved public policies, and serves as the united voice for this large and diverse movement.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Alliance provides assistance to state charter school associations and resource centers, develops and advocates for improved public policies, and serves as the united voice for this large and diverse movement. A Unified Voice: The National Alliance for Public Charter Schools develops sound, coherent policies that support high-quality public education options for families who need them the most. To increase public support and political understanding of charter schools, the Alliance proactively delivers the message of accountability and results through print, broadcast, and online media; Issue Briefs and other publications; and conferences such as last summer's Chartering 2.0 leadership summit. Building Movement Capacity: Although more than 40 states have charter laws, the "grid" of support and services for charter schools is porous. The Alliance is helping state associations and other charter-support organizations develop skills and services needed to nurture charter school growth and student achievement. Quality: The Alliance is helping to build a stronger and more diverse pipeline of school-leadership; spread a culture of data-driven decisionmaking at all levels of the charter enterprise; and make sure that parents, press and policymakers see chartering as a continuous-improvement model for delivering public education.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

NAPCS focuses on federal and state advocacy issues that have national impact on charter school education and the larger K-12 educastion sphere

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Peter Groff

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mashea Ashton

Newark Charter School Fund

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?