Education

Lucretia Chrissy Hartman-Odorizzi Memorial Scholarship Fund, Inc.

  • Washingon, NJ
  • www.werememberchrissy.org

Mission Statement

Through this scholarship the organization hopes to recognize and reward young women who possess an appreciation for the value and importance of high school friendship. This scholarship was founded by high school friends to commemorate the loving and generous spirit of a deceased classmate.

Main Programs

  1. The Chrissy Hartman Memorial Scholarship

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Carole Dicton

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, young women

Also Known As

LCHOMSF

EIN

30-0281399

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Chrissy Hartman Memorial Scholarship

The organization awards a one-time $500 scholarship each year.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

None

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lucretia Chrissy Hartman-Odorizzi Memorial Scholarship Fund, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carole Dicton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Carole Dicton

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?