Educational Institutions

Cincinnati Waldorf School

  • Cincinnati, OH
  • www.cincinnatiwaldorfschool.org

Mission Statement

For 30 years the Cincinnati Waldorf School has been offering a classical education that promotes academic excellence, artistic expression, and practical life skills.

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Gary Goosman

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Waldorf, Children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

31-0846773

 Number

0737310918

Also Known As

CWS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The curriculum combines challenging academics - mathematics, the sciences including ecological literacy, language arts, world history, social studies, foreign language, and the visual and performing arts - with social, creative, spiritual, and physical growth. The curriculum is highly integrated, matched closely with the children's developmental readiness and arts enriched to provide a deep and lasting foundation for exceptional learning.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Cincinnati Waldorf School
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cincinnati Waldorf School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Gary Goosman

BIO

Mr. Goosman has a background in social work and community education. He was the Foodbank Director in Cincinnati for 10 years, served as the Outreach Coordinator for the Civic Garden Center of Greater Cincinnati and worked as a substance abuse councelor prior to that. He is the founder of the Mater Gardening Program in Cincinnati and has served on numerous Boards: Crayons to Computers, American Community Gardening Association, FloraTherapy, Civic Garden Center of Greater Cincinnati and others.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?