Educational Institutions

Entrepreneurship Institute

  • Columbus, OH
  • www.tei.net

Mission Statement

To develop and sustain an nationwide educational vehicle that helps CREATE JOBS. Small and Medium size enterprises, especially those with managing founders, often lack the know-how and the know-who when it comes to strategic business decisions and change management, especially in difficult economic times.

The Institute builds peer networks for our country's most promising C-Level executives of companies under $150MM in revenue, serves as a central resource network supported by hundreds of professionals and corporate executives and provides experience based learning and contacting making events to presidents, founders, or CEOs (pfc's)of SMEs, nationwide. We deliver CEO Only focused Presidents FORUMs in 11 cities across the USA, offer NEEDs based breakfast collaborations on issues that impact company and job growth and operate a resource web site to help share information, solutions and connections between and among CEOs and professional advisors

Main Programs

  1. The Presidents FORUM

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Jan Zupnick

Keywords

Self-reported

entrepreneurship, company president, small business, leadership training, business networking

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

31-0881704

 Number

4030138718

Also Known As

T.E.I.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

Management & Technical Assistance (J02)

Urban, Community (S31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Presidents FORUM

Our major operating program is The Presidents FORUM. Each of our 11 chapters offers an annual "by-invitation only" learning program to CEOs. The program's faculty is CEOs who share specific strategies and tactics that work; and professionals who have the expertise and experience to provide actionable guidance to our audience. We create a marketplace for the sharing of knowledge, experience, and connections!
Our website, www.tei.net, is a major support vehicle which allows CEOs to access the collective wisdom of this country's CEOs which is gathered By TEI in print or audio format; or allows them to contact our national network of "resources" directly through email/land line.
TEI reaches out to approximately 15,000 CEOs annually.

Category

Unemployed, Underemployed, Dislocated

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

None

Budget

$600,000.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Entrepreneurship Institute
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Entrepreneurship Institute

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Jan Zupnick

BIO

PhD economics, Michigan State Univeristy 1975. Director Policy Planning Budget Bureau of Michigan Department of Commerce 1976-79. President of The Entrepreneurship Institute 1979-present. Research author on regional economic development and active citizen member/commissioner in home community. Member Rotary International, Cochair Whitehall Bexley Rotary Group Study Exchange.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?