Educational Institutions

Life-Leadership Development, Inc.

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.rlhec.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

The mission of the Ruth Lilly Health Education Center is to provide, through innovative presentations, inspiring health education that promotes and reinforces healthy lifestyle choices for children and adults.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Julian Peebles

Keywords

Self-reported

Ruth Lilly, Health Education, Life Leadership Development, children, education, health, obesity, HIV, tobacco, sex education, prevention, nutrition, drugs, mental health, child health, fitness, violence, dental, oral

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Ruth Lilly Health Education Center, RLHEC

EIN

31-1071836

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (E99)

Alcohol, Drug Abuse (Prevention Only) (F21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Center offers more than sixty different health education programs within seven content areas, including general health; nutrition; human growth and development; drug education; fitness; mental health; and disease prevention and control, as well as other custom-tailored programs. Each program is written to age/grade level, and has specific written goals and objectives. Health education programs taught at the Center complement school-based health education, health care and prevention programs. Our programs also correspond with the Health Education Proficiency Standards established by the State of Indiana, and to Healthy People 2010 guidelines.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RUTH LILLY HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Nov 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Life-Leadership Development, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Julian Peebles

BIO

Julian T. Peebles, president of the Center, brings a wealth of experience to his position. His varied career includes beginning as a high school health and history teacher, founding and operating a dairy wholesale business, and serving as vice president of the operational wing of the Indianapolis Private Industry Council. Peebles served as president of Cathedral High School, a prominent private Catholic high school in Indianapolis. His ten-year leadership of his alma mater resulted in significant successes in growth of enrollment and the financial stability of the institution.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?