Education

Showcase America Unlimited

  • Gahanna, OH

Mission Statement

Showcase America, Unlimited, was founded in 1985 as a nonprofit organization dedicated to the education of color guards, drill teams, sponsors and directors.

Every team that competes in any kind of endeavor thrives on the desire and motivation to win. Although this is important, the major goal of Showcase America, Unlimited competitions is to provide an opportunity for the young men and women to enjoy themselves, make new friends, and learn their own potentials individually and as a team.

Main Programs

  1. Summer Camps for Dancers
  2. National Championship Dance Competition
  3. Regional Dance Competitions
  4. Solo Pageant

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1985

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

31-1113191

 Number

1742924966

Physical Address

269 Bertram Drive

Gahanna, OH 43230

Also Known As

SCAU

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Summer Camps for Dancers

We conduct both private and public summer camp opportunities for teams in the Midwest

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$16,000.00

Program 2

National Championship Dance Competition

Three-day event held at the BB&T Arena where over 70 teams and 2000 dancers compete for national titles.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

55,000

Program 3

Regional Dance Competitions

SCAU sanctions affordable competitions at local high schools which those high schools use as fund raisers for their teams.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$5000

Program 4

Solo Pageant

Every January a solo pageant is held in Columbus, Ohio where hundreds of soloists have exhibited their talents and earned scholarship money.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$30,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and phone
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2012 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Showcase America Unlimited

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and phone
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2012 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?