Educational Institutions

Alpha Kappa Lambda Education Foundation Corporation

  • Carmel, IN
  • www.akl.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Alpha Kappa Lambda Education Foundation is to advance the educational purpose and goals of Alpha Kappa Lambda toward the vision of the Fraternity.

The Foundation will strive to offer a variety of opportunities for gift support of the Fraternity's educational activities; to communicate these opportunities to members regularly; and to provide the resources necessary to produce an effective and efficient advancement program for the mutual benefit of donors and Alpha Kappa Lambda.

Main Programs

  1. AlcoholEDU, Online Programming/Training, National Conclave, Leadership Colleges, Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Wherever chapters are established on college/university campuses throughout the United States.

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jeremy Slivinski

Keywords

Self-reported

Alpha Kappa Lambda, AKL, Foundation, Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

31-1114431

Physical Address

354 Gradle Dr.

Carmel, IN 46032 2534

Also Known As

Akl Education Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

AlcoholEDU, Online Programming/Training, National Conclave, Leadership Colleges, Scholarships

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Males, all ages or age unspecified

Budget

116811.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Wherever chapters are established on college/university campuses throughout the United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpha Kappa Lambda Education Foundation Corporation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jeremy Slivinski

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

William C Porter

Alpha Beta, Arizona

Term: Aug 2008 - Aug 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?