Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Fairborn Music Club Inc

  • Fairborn, OH
  • http://www.fairbornband.org

Mission Statement

To cultivate, promote, foster, sponsor, and devleop among its members, students, and others in the community the appreciation, understanding, taste, and love of the musical arts; to provide facilities for, and encourage particiaption in and development of musical arts by organizaing competitions and exhibitions; and to lawfully do any and all things necessary, suitable, and proper for the accomplishment of these purposes.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

John Gorretta

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

31-1136226

 Number

2569395559

Also Known As

FMC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music (A68)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Sponsored and school music activities approved by school authorities for which school funds are unavailable, Provided for additional INSTRUCTION, music and drill, transportation to competitions, and participation fees.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FAIRBORN MUSIC CLUB INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fairborn Music Club Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

John Gorretta

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Gorretta

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?