Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Reston Historic Trust

  • Reston, VA
  • www.restonmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The Reston Historic Trust (RHT) is an established community organization that preserves the past, informs the present, and influences the future of Reston through its educational programs.

Main Programs

  1. Founders Day
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Reston, VA

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Vicky Wingert

Keywords

Self-reported

Reston

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Reston Museum

EIN

31-1557566

 Number

5620554638

Physical Address

1639 Washington Plaza

Reston, VA 20190 4305

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Trust operates theReston Museum & Shop(main_/rht_storeFront.htm) offering community exhibits, archives, walking tours, and public events including the Annual Home Tour and the annual Founder's Day.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Founders Day

The annual celebration of Reston's anniversary and the birthday of its founder, Robert E. Simon

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$2,500.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Reston, VA

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Reston Historic Trust
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Reston Historic Trust

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Vicky Wingert

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Shelley Mastran

no affiliation

Term: Jan 2011 - Jan 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?